Today

1° C | -7° C

Tomorrow

3° C | -2° C

Thursday

0° C | -5° C

© Copyright ZAMG

More details

snow report Schneeflocke

skiing regions
Hintertuxer Gletscher
Eggalmbahnen
Rastkogelbahnen
Finkenberger Almbahnen
Mayrhofen
Total
lifts open
19/20
3/5
8/8
5/8
23/25
58/66
snow depths
20 up to 145 cm
30 up to 50 cm
0 up to 50 cm
0 up to 35 cm
5 up to 105 cm
 
More details
Weather Webcams Snow & piste report Voucher Interactive map
search & book
DE EN

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your personal data will be processed on our website by Tourismusverband Tux-Finkenberg. The contact details of Tux can be found at Imprint.

General information

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. Personal data are, according to the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), all data with which you can be personally identified. The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always voluntary.

Contact us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Processor, consignee

We process your personal information with the assistance of job processors who assist us in providing the services (e.g., web host, e-mail newsletter shipping service, booking services). These processors are committed to the strict protection of your personal information and may not process your personal information for any purpose other than to provide our services. A transfer of your personal data takes place only to business-typical service providers such Banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisers (if you occur in our accounting department), shipping service providers (in case of dispatch to you), etc.

INCERT

On the basis of a separate agreement on the processing of personal data, your data will be collected and processed by the company INCERT eTourismus GmbH Co KG, Leonfeldner Strasse 328, 4040 Linz as part of an order processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO in accordance with the relevant legal requirements. As a processor in the case of support measures, Incert eTourism also has access to your data, but may only use them for support purposes and not for its own purposes.

Contact form

Unbinding inquiry

This form is send to feratel. Information about feratel can be found here.

  • Arrival (required)
  • Departure (required)
  • Adults (required)
  • Children (required)
  • Accommodation
  • Type of room
  • Notes
  • Salutation
  • First name (required)
  • Surname (required)
  • Address (required)
  • ZIP (required)
  • City (required)
  • Country (required)
  • Phone
  • E-Mail (required)

Accommodation list contact form

  • Salutation
  • First name (required)
  • Surname (required)
  • E-Mail (required)
  • Notes

After you have submitted the contact form, the controller will process personal data entered into that form in order to execute your inquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the form.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, you will simply not submit and we cannot process your request.

You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing operations that are carried out based on your consent until you exercise your right of withdrawal.

Electronic newsletter

By ticking the check box, you agree that the controller may process personal data you have entered to provide information on our great holiday-offers by electronic newsletter, until you exercise your right of withdrawal or objection.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not give your consent, you will simply not receive an electronic newsletter.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the electronic newsletter; this will not affect the lawfulness of processing operations carried out until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing in the same way. If you exercise your right to object, we will cease the use of your personal data for direct marketing (electronic newsletters).

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: info@tux.at

We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Data storage

Please note that for the purpose of simplifying the booking process and for the subsequent execution of the contract by landlords of the region, the IP data of the connection holder are stored in the same way as the name, address, e-mail and credit card number of the purchaser.
The data provided by you are required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, the landlords of the region cannot conclude an accommodation contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties will not take place, with the exception of the transmission of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the booking price and to tax advisers to fulfil the tax obligations of us and the landlords of the region.
After cancelling the booking process, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

Voucher system INCERT - data storage

After termination of the purchase or order process, the data stored with us will be deleted after 14 days in order to support any problems in the context of the order process. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the tax retention period of 7 years. The data name, address, ordered coupon, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the expiration of the product liability (10 years) or until expiry of the consumer protection based on warranty and redemption period of coupons (30 years). Upon declaration of opposition, the Tourism Board Tux-Finkenberg will provide for the deletion of the data with itself and any third parties to whom the data has been transmitted. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as of the kind 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for the fulfilment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

Request pool - feratel

On our website you have the possibility to submit an unbinding offer request, which is automatically forwarded by the system to our landlords, you will receive up to 15 customized holiday offers directly from our hosts / landlords within the next 48 hours.

This request is sent to a destination managment system by feratel. More information about feratel can be found here.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are files which enhance the user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user. More information on cookies is available at WIKIPEDIA.

Change the cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or denied, the user can specify in the settings of the web browser. Where these settings are exactly, depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Cookies on our website

Our website processes the following cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
allow_cookie: Used to store cookie acceptance.
cookiebar: Serves as an option if the cookie bar needs to be displayed or not.
gaDisableStr: Used to store the opt-out of Google Analytics.
Performance cookies to improve the user experience.
_ga: Used to differentiate users
_gat: Used to throttle the request rate.
_gid: used to differentiate users
Hotjar: Information about Hotjar can be found here.
Google Adwords: Information about Google Adwords can be found here.
Advertising cookies to control advertising campaigns.
Google Remarketing: Information about Google Remarketing can be found here.

Here you can activate / deactivate cookies explicitly for this website

Server Log Files

This website uses server log files to process the following personal data in order to monitor technical functionality and to improve the security of operation of the webserver based on the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measure):

  • Time of server inquiry
  • Accessed content
  • Type / version of browser
  • Applied operating system
  • IP address

IP addresses are not pseudonymized.

How long are logfiles stored:
30 days

Web analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimize both, its website and its advertising. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

In addition, we have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Your IP address is captured but immediately pseudonymized. As a result, only a rough localisation is possible.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on a European Commission's "Privacy Shield" decision with Google. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

The user data is kept for a period of 26 months.

Google Analytics

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting "Do Not Track" in your web browser. Our website takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser sends to all websites.
  • You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Deactivate Google Analytics..

Hotjar

We use Hotjar, to understand the needs of our users better and to optimize the offerings on this website. Using Hotjar's technology, we get a better understanding of our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and what not, etc.) and that helps us to provide our feedback on our users align. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behaviour of our users and their devices (in particular, the IP address of the device (recorded and stored in anonymous form only), screen size, unique device identifiers, information about the device used browser, location (only country), preferred language for displaying our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile. The information will not be used by Hotjar or by us to identify individual users or be aggregated with other data about individual users. For more information, see Hotjar's privacy policy here.

You may object to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar as well as the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites, if you click on this opt-out link.

Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing function on our website. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield www.privacyshield.gov/participant

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

We use this feature to deliver interest-based, personalized advertising on third-party websites that also participate in Google's advertising network.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site.

To allow this advertising service to function, Google stores a cookie with a sequence of numbers on your device via your browser when you visit our website. This cookie records both your visit and the use of our website in anonymous form. However, personal data will not be passed on. If you subsequently visit a third-party website that also uses the Google advertising network, advertising may appear that refers to our website or our offers there.

To permanently disable this feature, Google provides a browser plugin for most common browsers at www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Likewise, the use of cookies from certain providers, e.g. via www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ or www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ can be deactivated by opt-out.

Cross-device marketing allows Google to track your usage patterns across multiple devices, so you may see interest-based, personalized advertising even when you switch devices. However, this requires that you have agreed to link your browsing history to your existing Google account.

Google offers more information about Google Remarketing at www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Google AdWords conversion tracking

We use Google AdWords to display advertisements on Google and other third-party websites. Conversion tracking helps us determine how successful each ad is. Our purpose is to show you advertisements of interest to you and to make our website more interesting to you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

The advertising is delivered by Google via what are known as “ad servers”. We use cookies to measure certain performance metrics, such as ads or user clicks. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will save a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, typically the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (Frequency), last impression (relevant to post-view conversions), and opt-out information (mark that the user does not want to be addressed anymore) are saved as analysis parameters.

These cookies enable Google to recognise your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer will be able to detect that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We receive only statistical analyses provided by Google. On the basis of these analyses, we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. We have no influence over the scope and further use of the data collected by Google and will inform you to the best of our knowledge. By integrating AdWords Conversion Tracking, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google may match the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

More information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=enhttps://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

Youtube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how to handle user information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy..

TrustYou

On this website data of the guest feedback portal TrustYou are displayed. The privacy policy of TrustYou can be found here. TrustYou GmbH, Steinerstrasse 15, 81369 Munich

feratel Webcam

This site uses an integration of feratel media technologies AG. This integration makes webcams available. The privacy policy of the service can be found following the privacy link on the page where the Webcams are displayed.

Share buttons

Our website has buttons for sharing pages on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and Youtube. The buttons are ideally designed in the sense of protecting the personal data of our website visitors, since the script (computer program) located behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Heise Verlag provides exact information on the function of the buttons as publisher of the IT journal c't and as a developer of the buttons. Visitors to our website who want to share our site will be redirected to the "Share" pages of the respective social media platforms by clicking on the buttons. Only there are the scripts needed to share the page content loaded. The business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply. Exact information about this offer the respective platforms Facebook, Twitter.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as bookings or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Data Protection Officer

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Tourismusverband Tux-Finkenberg
Lanersbach 401
6293 Tux
+43 (0) 5287 8506
info@tux.at

Our data protection officer can be reached at:
datenschutz@tux.at

Arrive by

Destination address for your navigation:
A-6293 Tux, Lanersbach 401

Plan your route online:

Detailed information on how to get to Tux-Finkenberg by bus is available here.

The airports at Innsbruck, Salzburg and Munich are between 90 and 230 km from Tux-Finkenberg.

 

Here you can find the flight shedules of Innsbruck

 

Here you can find the flight shedules of Salzburg

 

Here you can find the flight shedules Munich